comments

Athletes finish grueling Auburn Triathlon

By: Dustin Hawes for the Auburn Journal
-A +A

Cool weather and great water temperatures gave way to the perfect atmosphere on Sunday for the 13th Annual Auburn Triathlon.

With four race distances to choose from, over 400 athletes competed in a swim, bike, and run, in and around Folsom Lake and the American River area.

The women’s “World’s Toughest Half” Ironman distance triathlon was won by first-time half Ironman distance competitor Kelsey Withrow of Walnut Creek.

Withrow was the fastest female swimmer of the day, which helped her keep the lead despite a mechanical problem with her bike. She was able to hold off the second-place competitor by having a strong run on the trails.

The men’s overall winner of the “World’s Toughest Half” was Evan Rudd from Campbell. He said the race is certainly named correctly, because it is the hardest triathlon he’s ever done. Rudd described the course as “relentless.”

Rudd had the fastest bike split of the day, which is his strongest of the three disciplines and helped him win the overall race. He mentioned he had an encounter with three four-legged animals that slowed him down a bit.

The USA Triathlon Southwest Championships were held in conjunction with the International Triathlon distance race. The overall female winner was Elise Winter with a time of 2 hours, 42 minutes.

The overall male winner was JP Donovan in 2:14:42.

Most first-time competitors described the course as tough but beautiful and vowed to return.

For full race results, visit www.auburntriathlon.com.

AUBURN TRIATHLON RESULTS

Mini tri top-25

Place  Name, Age                     Gender  Time

1          Tayler Hockett, 31        M         1:00:25.8

2          Andrew Wood, 17         M         1:01:45.7

3          Lynn Keane, 50              F           1:05:44.0

4          Brian Pomeroy, 31        M         1:06:38.9

5          Curtis Fowler, 48           M         1:09:13.1

6          Justin Cory, 29               M         1:11:16.3

7          Alan Walker, 34              M         1:11:26.0

8          Joshua Cagney, 14       M         1:11:37.5

9          Angela Rozowski, 30     F           1:14:35.7

10         Antonio Rosales, 28     M         1:14:58.5

11         Ariel Raymon, 32          F           1:16:11.4

12         Sydney Lewis, 14         F           1:16:43.1

13         Will Green, 52               M         1:17:32.0

14         David Madrona, 59       M         1:17:45.3

15         Trixie Bradley, 41          F           1:18:23.3

16         Olivia Baugh, 41           F           1:18:56.1

17         Marci Eekhoff, 43          F           1:19:51.7

18         Cassandra Goodman, 28          F           1:20:01.5

19         Melissa Montgomery, 38           F           1:22:12.6

20         Renee Taylor, 17          F           1:22:17.1

21         Holly Tretten, 34             F           1:22:27.1

22         Wendy Kronkhyte, 48   F           1:23:32.6

23         Sean Nichols, 37          M         1:24:19.0

24         Julie Madrona, 42         F           1:26:43.1

25         Barry Friedman, 53       M         1:27:33.9

Half Ironman overall top-25

1          Evan Rudd, 30             M         4:55:31.3

2          Leroy Thomas, 43         M         5:01:32.4

3          Danny Dvinov, 32         M         5:02:21.2

4          Bruce Deakyne, 26       M         5:05:12.6

5          Ben Goldman, 37         M         5:08:23.8

6          Jeremy Stromsoe, 31   M         5:16:02.0

7          Jerry Cooper, 34          M         5:16:33.4

8          Scott Goddard, 26       M         5:18:06.5

9          Graham Cooper, 45      M         5:20:31.9

10         Erik Jennings, 33          M         5:21:00.2

11         Adam Ross, 35            M         5:22:27.4

12         Keith Hansen, 53          M         5:23:33.1

13         Russell Aaron, 29         M         5:24:31.4

14         Lee McKinley, 54          M         5:24:58.3

15         Troy Soares, 47            M         5:27:19.2

16         Justin Mendoza, 24      M         5:27:56.1

17         Dustin Hawes, 38         M         5:30:17.9

18         Pike Reardon, 51          M         5:31:51.8

19         Dennis Woodside, 46   M         5:32:02.3

20         Ron Cheechov, 50        M         5:32:32.2

21         Kelsey Withrow, 33       F           5:34:54.8

22         Ronald Papa, 28          M         5:35:41.8

23         Marco Capelli, 43         M         5:35:49.8

24         Jason Watson, 36        M         5:35:59.4

25         Richard Kane, 46          M         5:36:58.7

International overall top-25

1          JP Donovan, 28              M         2:14:42.4

2          Kyle Fox, 27                    M         2:15:42.9

3          Shane Arters, 46            M         2:16:55.4

4          Michael White, 34          M         2:22:39.8

5          Greg Cook, 47                M         2:27:12.4

6          Tanner Stevenson, 24   M         2:29:23.6

7          Bryan Dunker, 36          M         2:30:37.3

8          John Miles, 25                M         2:35:09.7

9          Dave Campbell, 58       M         2:39:01.6

10         Richard McKee, 32       M         2:42:18.6

11         Elise Winter, 43            F           2:42:19.1

12         Patrick Smith, 30          M         2:42:30.1

13         Tim Cohee, 60              M         2:43:10.9

14         Justin Reid, 33             M         2:43:17.1

15         Chris Tucker, 41           M         2:43:54.0

16         Maria Hodges, 29         F           2:43:57.0

17         Jeremy Bennett, 40       M         2:46:43.6

18         Johan Schimmel, 52     M         2:47:15.8

19         Eric Ayars, 47                 M         2:48:00.2

20         Rachel Main, 39            F           2:48:03.3

21         Glenn Younger, 29       M         2:48:50.1

22         Robin Soares, 41         F           2:49:05.0

23         Kelsey Adair, 26           F           2:49:53.4

24         Linda Hora, 51              F           2:50:44.7

25         John Gillmore, 49         M         2:51:14.2