comments

Plenty of area standouts selected for all-star game

PVL MVP's Buell and McCullough top North list
By: Mike Ray, Gold Country News Service
-A +A

 

The North all-star teams for the upcoming Sacramento Optimist Club Girls and Boys Basketball All-Star games will have plenty of foothill flavor with several area senior hoop standouts selected to play in the games.

The North All-Stars will play the South at Center High School on Saturday, March 30. The girls game will tip off at 4 p.m. followed by the boys game at 6 p.m.

Heading the list of boys players from the area are Pioneer Valley League MVP Will Buell of Colfax, Isaiah Pineiro of Placer, Justin Beskeen of Bear River and Del Oro’s Trevor Pistochini.

The girls team for the North includes Kerry McCullough of Placer, the PVL’s MVP, Stephanie Geyer and Brianna Ruiz of Del Oro and Nicole Lierly of Sierra Foothill League champion Nevada Union.

Ruiz, a four-year starter at Del Oro, missed most of her senior season because of a knee injury but came back to the team late in the year. Ruiz 51 points scored in six games played for the Lady Eagles this season. That allowed her to finish her varsity career at Del Oro with 1,047 points.

Rocklin’s Casey Cutts will coach the boys team while Rob Ferraro, also of Rocklin, will coach the North girls.

The South boys, coached by Joey Rollings of Sheldon, will feature Malik Thames of Pleasant Grove, Antonio Lewis and Ryan Manning of Sheldon and Victor Rustin of Franklin.      

Boys North Team

Antelope – Gabe Bealer, Isaiah Elluis.

Bear River – Justi Beskeen

Bella Vista – Tyler Berkness, Ahmad Smith

Casa Roble – Eric Stuteville

Colfax – Will Buell

Del Campo – Semir Cahtarevic

Del Oro – Trevor Pistochini

Foothill – Anthony Williams

Granite Bay – Anthony Pedersen

Grant – De’Sean Parsons

Placer – Isaiah Pineiro

Rocklin – Drew Ardissone, Devin Moss.

Coach: Casey Cutts, Rocklin.

 

Girls North Team

Antelope – Tyler Ellis.

Bella Vista – Teryn Jackson

Center – Deija Smith

Del Oro – Stephanie Geyer, Brianna Ruiz

El Camino – Courtney Brignac

Encina – Quashonna Johnson

Foothill - Miakah McCauley

Nevada Union – Nicole Liverly

Placer – Kerry McCullough

Rio Americano – Elizabeth Moulton

Rocklin – Lydia Summers

Sacramento County Day – Mary-Clare Bosco

Woodcreek – Aliya Davis

 

Coach: Rob Ferraro, Rocklin.