comments

Football players are honored on all-conference teams

Granite Bay's Cooper, Wright and Andrews earn awards in SFL; Oakmont's Caliste is top all-purpose player in CVC
By: Staff reports
-A +A

FOOTBALL

Sierra Foothill League

Final regular-season standings

                  League  Overall

Varsity            W L  W L

Del Oro            4-1     6-4

Granite Bay     4-1     7-3

Roseville          3-2     6-4

Rocklin            3-2     7-3

Woodcreek      1-4     5-5

Nevada Union  0-5     4-6

 

All-SFL team

Coaches of the Year – Ernie Cooper, Granite Bay; Casey Taylor, Del Oro.

Offensive MVP – Jimmy Laughrea, Sr. QB, Rocklin.

Defensive MVPs – Andrew Wright, Sr. LB, Granite Bay; Shoichi Martinson, Sr. LB, Del Oro.

Lineman of the Year – Gavin Andrews, Jr. OT, Granite Bay.

First team

Del Oro – Tyler Adair, Sr. DL; Alex Bertrando, Jr. OLB; Ryan Cope, Sr. OT; Max Magleby, Sr. P; Dustin Mollard, Sr. OG; Nick O’Sullivan, Jr. utility; Russell Smith, Jr. DB; Cameron Soldano, Sr. ILB.

Granite Bay – Cory Brehm, Sr. utility; Spencer Briare, Jr. DL; Chris Campbell, Sr. K; Austin Cobabe, Sr. ILB; Matt Kasner, Sr. TE; Brendan Keeney, Jr. QB; Danny Thomas, Sr. RB; Ryan Williams, Sr. DB.

Nevada Union – Josh Cena, Sr. DB; Devyn Grimes, Sr. RB; Gabe Humphers, Jr. DB; Cody Long, Sr. DL; Tanner Vallejo, Soph. ILB.

Rocklin – Nic Cooper, Sr. DL; Brian MacDonald, Sr. RB; Teddy Quittmeyer, Sr. DB; Joey Ramos, Sr. C; B.J. Roberts, Sr. OLB; Nick Williams, Sr. WR.

Roseville – Eric Acosta, Jr. OG; Nick Blaser, Sr. QB; Casey Lambert, Jr. RB; Beau Smith, Sr. WR; Drew Tawlks, Sr. OLB; Ammon Tuimaunei, Jr. DL.

Woodcreek – Blake Cervantes, Sr. RB; Jenner Lubinsky, Sr. OT; Brandon Whitebear, Sr. TE; Dylan Zuverink, Sr. DB.

Second team

Del Oro – Kenneth Andersen, Sr. DL; Kenny Andri, Sr. RB; Adrian Garibaldo, Sr. OG; Daniel Thomas, Jr. WR; Kai Von Alvensleben, Sr. DB.

Granite Bay – Grant Gunderson, Sr. DB; Tanner Holt, Sr. WR; Brock Kent, Sr. DL; Cory Pierce, Sr. RB.

Nevada Union – Connor Keith, Jr. RB.

Rocklin – Shaun Braly, Sr. OT; Morgan Labelle, Sr. DL; Zach Moreland, Jr. ILB; Parker Olhiser, Sr. TE; Jeff Vaughan, Sr. DL.

Roseville – Jordan Carrell, Jr. C; Parker Daughhetee, Sr. WR; Tobin Gramyk, Jr. OT; Jeff Minasian, Sr. DL; Tyler Renville, Sr. DB; Josh Weber, Sr. OLB.

Woodcreek – Austin Keppel, Jr. OG; Shaun Mize, Jr. QB; JJ Nourth, Sr. utility; Geordan Nunley, Sr. DB.

 

Capital Valley Conference

Final regular-season standings

                   League  Overall

Varsity            W L  W L

Del Campo       5-0     8-2

Casa Roble       4-1     7-3

Christian Bros. 3-2     6-4

Oakmont           2-3    3-7

Bella Vista       1-4     3-7

Rio Linda         0-5     3-7

 

All-CVC team

MVP – Jordan Botha, Sr. RB, Del Campo.

First team

Oakmont – Justin Caliste, Sr. WR/DB (co-outstanding all-purpose); Tyler Alsey, Jr. OL; Thomas Parker, Jr. ILB; Spencer Price, Sr. OLB; Adrian Williams, Sr. TE.

Bella Vista – Josh Estrella, Jr. LB; Jordan Heine, Sr. LB; Terry Jackson, Sr. TE; Ryan Locke, Jr. QB; Michael White, Jr. WR.

Casa Roble – Cameron Buell,  Jr. ILB (co-outstanding linebacker); Tommy Crosbie, Sr. WR (outstanding receiver); Jake Holland, Sr. C; David Karlin, Jr. OLB; Kyle Keith, Sr. RB; Nick Kelly, Jr. OT; Frankie Patalano, Jr. WR; Mitch Samson, Jr. QB (outstanding offensive player); Houston Wilfley, Sr. DL (outstanding defensive player).

Christian Brothers – Vincent Bouldin, Sr. DL; Aaron Byrd, Sr. RB (outstanding running back); Alec Castaneda, Sr. OL; Alex Hua, Sr. OL; Ade’ Jackson, Sr. DB; Bryan Lane, Sr. OLB (co-outstanding all-purpose).

Del Campo – Jordan Botha, Sr. RB (MVP); Sheldon Callender, Sr. DL; Nick Duarte, Sr. DL (outstanding defensive lineman); Chad Jividen, Sr. LB; Jaylen Mason, Sr. OL; Artice Nelson, Sr. DB; Matt Phipps, Sr. OL; Niko Spino, Sr. TE.

Rio Linda – Cole Farrow, Jr. QB; Zachary Marble, Sr. OL; Wesley Scobee, Sr. ILB (co-outstanding linebacker); Cameron Scott, Sr. SS.

Honorable mention

Oakmont – Ryan Shields, Jr. QB; Michael Garrison, Sr. WR/FS/P; Geoffrey Anderson, Sr. DL.

 

Sacramento Metro Athletic League

Final regular-season standings

                    League Overall

Varsity            W-L   W-L

Delta                  8-0   10-0

Foresthill           6-2     6-4

Valley Chr.        3-5     3-7

Cristo Rey         2-6     2-8

Woodland Chr. 1-7     2-8

 

All-SMAL team

Coach of the Year – Bob Lee, Delta.

Player of the Year – Gerald Santos, RB, Delta.

First team

Valley Christian – Caleb Bowden, DL; Micky DeFiebre, OL; Wright Hagerty, DB; Aaron Perchaz, LB.

Delta – Austin Blair, QB; Jay Callis, TE; Eric Davis, LB; Jairo Gutierrez, DB; Cameron Neves, DL; Gerald Santos, RB; Avory Trejo, WR.

Foresthill – Tyler Giles, DL; Alex Harley, LB; Travis Marshall, RB; Zach Moss, DB; Jace Pack, LB.

Cristo Rey – Anthony Duenas, OL; Gerardo Romero, WR; Kahlil Williams, RB.

Woodland Christian – James Morgan, WR; Travis Morrow, OL.

Second team

Valley Christian – Brian Alvarez, LB; Josh Bowden, OL; Logan Grubaugh, OL; Jordan Stoever, DL.

Delta – Fernando Cruz, OL; Brandon Hanie, DB; Dylan Stall, DL; Octavio Ventura, OL; Cory Wallace, TE.

Foresthill – Wes Archbold, LB; Nick Gleason, DB; Ian Sykes, WR; Brandon Trimble, OL.

Cristo Rey – Alex Hernandez, DB; Julian Lara, RB; Presley Ramirez, DL.

Woodland Christian – Bobby Taylorm LB.

Honorable mention

Delta – Ray Garcia, LB; Vince Heffington, RB.

Foresthill – Jordan Boyer, DL.

Cristo Rey – Dylan Ruiz, LB.

Woodland Christian – Anthony Castaneda, LB.